FLRA.gov
[…] on exceptions to the award of Arbitrator J. Ralph Beaird. The
Arbitrator denied the grievance and sustained the removal of the
grievant from the Federal service. The exceptions were filed by
the Union under section 7122(a) of the Federal Service Labor -
Management Relations Statute (the Statute) and part 2425 of the
Authority's Rules and Regulations.

     The Arbitrator's award relates to the grievant's removal.
Therefore, we are without jurisdiction to resolve the exceptions
to the award. Accordingly, we will dismiss the Union's
exceptions.

     II. Discussion

     Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides:

     Either party to arbitration under the chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).

     The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute
include serious adverse actions (such as removals) covered by 5
U.S.C. 7512. [PAGE]

     The Arbitrator's award relates to the removal of the
grievant, which is a matter covered by 5 U.S.C. 7512 and
described in section 7121(f). Exceptions to the award may not be