30:1236(137)NG - AFGE Local 1808 and Army, Sierra Army Depot -- 1988 FLRAdec NG
[…] Further, the Union contends that delaying a termination of dues withholding until the beginning of the first pay period after the occurrence of the promotion is merely a procedural matter which is consistent with the termination of any other employee payroll deduction. B. Analysis and Conclusion In International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, Lodge 2424 and Department of the Army, Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland, 25 FLRA 194 (1987) (Proposal 1), we found that section 7115(b)(1) requires the termination of a dues deduction authorization when "the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee(.) " We further noted that the Authority had previously held that the agreement between the parties ceases to be applicable to an employee when she or he is promoted, even temporarily, to a supervisory position.