30:1025(112)NG - AFGE Council 214 and DOD, Air Force, Air Force Logistics Command -- 1988 FLRAdec NG
[…] Indeed, if the Agency's claim is valid, we fail to see why the Agency did not object on those same grounds to the negotiation of Proposals 2a-2d. In our view, it is not the role of the Authority to judge comparative costs of particular items of uniform clothing. The statutory maximum allows the parties considerable latitude for bargaining and we conclude that it would best effectuate the Statute to permit them to explore possibilities for agreement within the statutory maximum. We find, therefore, that to the extent Proposal 2h may be implemented consistent with 5 U.S.C. 5901, it is negotiable under section 7117(a)(1) and within the duty to bargain. As to Proposal 2k, section 7103(a)(14) defines "conditions of employment" as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions." Section 7103(a)(14) (C) excludes from that definition policies, practices, and matters "to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute." In National Association of Government Employees, SEIU, AFL - CIO and National Guard Bureau, Adjutant General, 26 FLRA 515, 525-26 (1987) (Proposal 9), after a review of its legislative history, the Authority determined that the appropriations authorized in chapter 59, subchapter I of title 5 of