30:0797(93)NG - NFFE Local 2052 and DOI, Bureau of Land Management, Boise District Office -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] B. Analysis and Conclusion This proposal is to the same effect as Provision 1 found nonnegotiable in Office of the U.S. Attorney, Southern District of Florida, 29 FLRA 3 (1987). Provision 1 in that case would have given an employee the right to decline to perform an assigned duty "if the employee has a reasonable belief that the duty poses an immediate risk to the employee's health or safety." We determined that the provision contained a less rigorous standard than the standard incorporated in 29 C.F.R. 1960.46(a). According to that requirement, an employee is permitted to decline to carry out a task when the employee has a reasonable belief that "the task poses an imminent risk of death or serious bodily harm coupled with a reasonable belief that there is insufficient time to seek effective redress through normal hazard reporting and abatement procedures established in accordance with this part." We concluded that since the provision was inconsistent with this Government-wide regulation the provision was nonnegotiable.