[ v30 p646 ]
[…] The grievant appealed to the MSPB. The MSPB upheld the removal. The Union then grieved and sought to arbitrate the matter. The Arbitrator ruled that the grievance was not arbitrable under the parties' agreement because the removal had been appealed to the MSPB. The Union then filed the instant exception, urging the Authority to direct the parties to select a different arbitrator for a determination on the merits of the dispute. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions (such as removals) under 5 U.S.C. 7512. Review of arbitration awards relating to such matters, like review of decisions of the MSPB, may be sought by appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 7703. Since the