FLRA.gov
[…] Section 13. All unit employees shall receive a full year's retirement credit for any year in   which they are in a working status for more than 95 days, unless more generous terms are provided the unit employee under the terms of other Articles of this Agreement, the law or regulation.

A. Positions of the Parties

The Agency asserts that Proposal 30 is nonnegotiable because it conflicts with a Government-wide regulation.

The Union denies the existence of the conflict alleged by the Agency.

B. Analysis and Conclusion

The employees herein are covered by the Civil Service Retirement System, 5 U.S.C. 8331-8348. 5 U.S.C. 8332(b) which provides, with regard to creditable service for retirement purposes, "(t)he service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government." Proposal 30 would require crediting of a full year's employment for retirement credit if the employee worked no more than 95 days. Under the proposal's terms, an employee would receive a full year's credit even if he or she resigned or was separated after having worked for only 95 days.