FLRA.gov
[…] Contrary to the Union's position, as set out under the heading "General Positions of the Parties", the second disputed sentence of Proposal 21 does not concern the methodology of data collection. The matter of methodology is addressed earlier in the proposal where the parties are required to bargain over the "survey system procedures" used in gathering the wage data. The second disputed sentence of the proposal concerns the processing of the data derived from the survey.

The governing law is quite clear on how this data is to be processed. Specifically, 20 U.S.C. 902(a)(2) and 903(c) require that basic compensation "at rates equal to the average of the range of rates of basic compensation for similar positions of a comparable level of duties and responsibilities in urban school jurisdictions in the United States of 100,000 or  more population." The Congressional intent is underscored by an excerpt of the legislative history cited by the court in March v. United States.