FLRA.gov
[…] NFFE Local 2068 used the office as its campaign headquarters and stored campaign literature and received phone calls there.

Army offered NFFE Local 2068 access to meeting rooms during the campaign. NFFE Local 2068 would have had to advise Army in advance that it wanted to hold a meeting and when, and then a meeting room would be made available, on an "as available" basis and different facilities or rooms would have been made available for each meeting. NFFE Local 2068 did not avail itself of this offer.

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

Section 7116(a)(1) and (3) of the Statute provides as follows:

(I)t shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency

(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;

(3) to sponsor, control, or otherwise assist any labor organization, other than to [ v29 p7 ] furnish, upon request, customary and routine services and facilities if the services and facilities are also furnished on an impartial basis to other labor organizations having equivalent status;...

In the instant case the record clearly establishes that NAGE Local R14-89 extensively used its union hall on the base for campaigning and that the Army was aware of this activity. Further the record establishes that NFFE Local 2068 requested a similar facility from the Army, this request was denied and NFFE Local 2068 operated out of a small rented union office about 15 minutes from the base. In these circumstances I find that the use of the union hall for campaign purposes during the election was a substantial advantage for NAGE Local R14-89.

Section 7116(a)(3) of the Statute provides that although an activity may furnish customary and routine services and facilities to an incumbent labor organization, it must also provide them to any other labor organization having equivalent status.