FLRA.gov
[…] "B. A reasonable time, but not less than seven (7) calendar days to respond, except for oral admonishments.

"C. The right to be represented by the union or a representative approved by the union.

"D. A written decision prior to the effective date of the action, except for oral admonishments.

"E. In the case of removal, opportunity to resign prior to issuance of the final decision (oral or written)."

Discussion and Conclusions of Law Section 7114(a)(1) 5 of the Statute states: [ v28 p4 ]

"7114. Representation rights and duties

"(a)(1) A labor organization which has been accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and negotiate collective bargaining agreements covering, all employees in the unit. An exclusive representative is responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership."

In Department of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, Memphis Service Center, 17 FLRA 107 (1985), hereinafter called the IRS case, the FLRA affirmed and adopted the decision of the Administrative Law Judge.