[ v28 p908 ]
[…] That memorandum detailed the procedures for completing the Standard Form 50, stating that certain information "must be noted on all SF-50s issued for currently employed Section 6 personnel . . . ."
The parties' arguments concerning the effect of the status of the lawsuit on their positions in this case are discussed in section IV of this decision.
III. The Administrative Law Judge's Decision
The Judge found that when the Respondent informed bargaining unit employees in its newsletter that only dues-paying members would be represented, it "plainly violated" its obligation under section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute to represent "the interests of all employees in the unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor organization membership." ALJ Decision at 11. The Judge reasoned that the lawsuit "obviously related to the fruits of collective bargaining and the Union may not provide such a benefit exclusively for Union members."