27:0492(71)NG - Overseas Education Ass'n, Inc. and DOD, Office of Dependents Schools -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] An additional differential for any employee under this subsection -- (1) may be paid for each assessment to a post determined to have such conditions; (2) may be paid periodically or in a lump sum; and (3) may not exceed 15 percent of the rate of basic pay of that employee for the period served under that assignment. (41) 5 U.S.C. Section 5922(c) provides: (c) The allowances and differentials authorized by this subchapter shall be paid under regulations prescribed by the President governing -- (1) payments of the allowances and differentials and the respective rates at which the payments are made; (2) the foreign areas, the groups of positions, and the categories of employees to which the rates apply; and (3) other related matters. (42) Executive Order No. 10903, as amended, provides in relevant part: By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code (section 301 of Title 3, The President), and various provisions of law cited in the body of this order, and as President of the United