27:0492(71)NG - Overseas Education Ass'n, Inc. and DOD, Office of Dependents Schools -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] to prescribe regulations defining the term "employee". (b) The authority vested in the President by subchapter III of Chapter 59 of title 5 of the United States Code (this subchapter), to prescribe regulations, including the regulations referred to in sections 5922(b), 5922(c), and 5925(4)(B) of that title (sections 5922(b), 5922(c), and 5924(4)(B) of this title) (governing, respectively, (1) certain waivers of recovery, (2) the payment of allowances and differentials authorized by said subchapter and certain other matters, and (3) travel expenses for dependents of certain employees.) (43) 5 U.S.C. Section 5928 provides: Section 5928. Danger pay allowance An employee serving in a foreign area may be granted a danger pay allowance on the basis of civil insurrection, civil war, terrorism, or wartime conditions which threaten physical harm or imminent danger to the health or well-being of the employee. A danger pay allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of the employee, except that if an employee is granted an additional differential under section 5925(b) of this title with respect to an assignment, the sum of that additional differential and any danger pay allowance granted to the employee with respect to that assignment may not exceed 25 percent of the basic pay of the employee. The presence of nonessential personnel or dependents shall not preclude payment of an allowance under this section. In each instance where an allowance under this section is initiated or terminated, the Secretary of State shall inform the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of the action taken and the circumstances justifying it. (44) Chapter 650 of the DSSRs provides in relevant part: CHAPTER 650 DANGER PAY ALLOWANCE 651 Definitions For the purpose of this chapter . . . . . . . b.