27:0492(71)NG - Overseas Education Ass'n, Inc. and DOD, Office of Dependents Schools -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] (44) Chapter 650 of the DSSRs provides in relevant part: CHAPTER 650 DANGER PAY ALLOWANCE 651 Definitions For the purpose of this chapter . . . . . . . b. "Danger Pay Post" means: 1. A place listed individually in Section 920 which has been so designated by the Secretary of State. 2. A place which is not listed individually in Section 920 but which is located in a country or area which has been so designated by the Secretary of State. (45) 20 U.S.C. Section 906 provides in relevant part: Section 906. Cost-of-living allowances and post differential (a) Under regulations which shall be prescribed by or under authority of the President, each teacher (other than a teacher employed in a substitute capacity) shall be entitled, in addition to basic compensation, to -- (1) cost-of-living allowances equal to those authorized by section 5924 of Title 5 . . . . 5 U.S.C. Section 5924(4) provides: Section 5924. Cost-of-living allowances The following cost-of-living allowances may be granted, when applicable, to an employee in a foreign area: . . . . . . . (4) An education allowance or payment of travel costs to assist an employee with the