27:0492(71)NG - Overseas Education Ass'n, Inc. and DOD, Office of Dependents Schools -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] However the Comptroller General held, in circumstances involving a local move and no change in station, payment of moving expenses may be made as an administrative expense of operating an installation where the move has resulted from the Government having ordered the move for the Government's convenience. Even under this interpretation, the proposal would not be negotiable inasmuch as the discretion allowed an agency to pay moving expenses does not extend to circumstances where the move is for the convenience or benefit of the employee. (10) 5 U.S.C. Section 5923 provides: Section 5923. Quarters allowances When Government owned or rented quarters are not provided without charge for an employee in a foreign area, one or more of the following quarters allowances may be granted when applicable: (1) A temporary lodging allowance for the reasonable cost of temporary quarters incurred by the employee and his family -- (A) for a period not in excess of 3 months after first arrival at a new post of assignment in a foreign area or a period ending with the occupation of residence quarters, whichever is shorter; and (B) for a period of not more than 1 month immediately before final departure from the post after the necessary evacuation of residence quarters. (2) A living quarters allowance for rent, heat, light, fuel, gas, electricity, and water, without regard to section 3324(a) and (b) of title 31. (3) Under unusual circumstances, payment or reimbursement for extraordinary, necessary, and reasonable expenses, not otherwise compensated for, incurred in initial repairs, alterations, and improvements to the privately leased residence of an employee at a post of assignment in a foreign area, if -- (A) the expenses are administratively approved in advance; and (B) the duration and terms of the lease justify payment of the expenses by the Government. (11) Union Reply Brief at 26. (12) 10 U.S.C. Section 2830 provides: Section 2830. Occupancy of substandard family housing units (a)(1) A member of the uniformed services with dependents may, without loss of the member's basic allowance for quarters, occupy a substandard family housing unit under