27:0492(71)NG - Overseas Education Ass'n, Inc. and DOD, Office of Dependents Schools -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] may prescribe and subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an agency may pay from its appropriations -- (1) travel expenses of a new appointee and transportation expenses of his immediate family and his household goods and personal effects from the place of actual residence at the time of appointment to the place of employment outside the continental United States; and (2) these expenses on the return of an employee from his post of duty outside the continental United States to the place of his actual residence at the time of assignment to duty outside the United States. 5 U.S.C. Section 5724 provides in relevant part: (d) When an employee transfers to a post of duty outside the continental United States, his expenses of travel and transportation to and from the post shall be allowed to the same extent and with the same limitations prescribed for a new appointee under section 5722 of this title. FTRs, 2-1.5.g provides in relevant part: g. Overseas assignment and return. (1) Transferees.