27:0492(71)NG - Overseas Education Ass'n, Inc. and DOD, Office of Dependents Schools -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] Selecting method of transportation to be used. Travel on official business shall be by the method of transportation which will result in the greatest advantage to the Government, cost and other factors considered. In selecting a particular method of transportation to be used, consideration shall be given to energy conservation and to the total cost to the Government, including costs of per diem, overtime, lost worktime, and actual transportation costs. Additional factors to be considered are the total distance of travel the number of points visited, and the number of travelers. As cited in 5 U.S.C. 5733, "The travel of an employee shall be by the most expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel." b-1. Traveler's cost liability when selected method is not used. The traveler shall use the method of transportation administratively authorized or approved by the agency as most advantageous to the Government. (See 1-2.2b.)