FLRA.gov
[…] ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
 
    (1) Section 7121(d) of the Statute, in part, provides:
 
          An employee shall be deemed to have exercised his option under
       this subsection to raise the matter under either a statutory
       procedure or the negotiated procedure at such time as the employee
       timely initiates an action under the applicable statutory
       procedure or timely files a grievance in writing, in accordance
       with the provisions of the parties' negotiated procedure,
       whichever event occurs first.
 
    (2) 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(b) provides:
 
          Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the Equal
       Opportunity Commission shall have authority to enforce the
       provisions of subsection (a) of this section through appropriate
       remedies, including reinstatement or hiring of employees with or
       without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this section,
       and shall issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions
       as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its
       responsibilities under this section . . . .
 
    (3) 29 C.F.R. Section 1613.214 provides as follows:
 
          Section 1613.214 Filing and presentation of complaint.
 
          (a) Time limits.  (1) An agency shall require that a complaint
       be submitted in writing by the complainant or his representative
       and be signed by the complainant.  The complaint may be delivered
       in person or submitted by mail.  The Agency may accept the
       complaint for processing in accordance with this subpart only if
       --
 
          (i) The complainant brought to the attention of the Equal
       Employment Opportunity Counselor the matter causing him to believe
       he had been discriminated against within 30 calendar days of the
       date of that matter or, if a personnel action, within 30 calendar
       days of its effective date, and
 
          (ii) The complainant or his representative submitted his
       written complaint to an appropriate official within 15 calendar
       days of the date of his final interview with the Equal Employment
       Opportunity Counselor.
 
    (4) 5 U.S.C. 2302(b)(1) provides as follows:
 
          Prohibited personnel practices
 
          (b) An employee who has authority to take, direct others to
       take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with
       respect to such authority --
 
          (1) discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for
       employee --
 
          (A) on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national
       origin, as prohibited under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of
       1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16);
 
          (B) on the basis of age, as prohibited under sections 12 and 15
       of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C.
       631, 633a);