FLRA.gov
[…] decision involved a subject which directly affected the agency's budget
 and had a significant effect on staffing, matters concerning which
 Respondent under section 7106 of the Statute is not obligated to consult
 with a labor organization before acting;  no employee's pay was
 decreased or changed;  the Union was provided sufficient notice to
 consult;  and the Union waived its right to consultation when it failed
 to make any proposals.  Respondent also argues that any award for
 backpay would violate the "but for" requirement of the Back Pay Act, 5
 U.S.C. Section 5596.
 
    Section 7103(a)(14)(C) of the Statute states:
 
          "'conditions of employment' means personnel policies,
       practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation,
       or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term
       does not include policies, practices, and matters --
 
                       . . . . .
 
 
          "(C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for
       by statute . . ."
 
    It is true that the basic compensation of nurses is specifically
 provided for by a statute, 38 U.S.C. Section 4107, and that basic