FLRA.gov
[…] Relations Statute, Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, p.
 933 (September 13, 1978).
 
    (14) Id. at 956-957.
 
    (15) 1980 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News, 2511, 2512.
 
    (16) Id. at 2563.
 
    (17) Although not raised by Respondent, I further conclude that
 section 4119 of Title 38 is inapplicable to the matter at issue herein
 in view of the above legislative history and my conclusion that the
 right of consultation in this case is not inconsistent with nor does it
 supercede, override or modify the Administrator's authority under
 section 4107(g) of Title 38.
 
    (18) Section 7106(a)(1) of the Statute is directed towards management
 rights and provides:
 
          "(a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
       chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
       any agency --
 
          "(1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of
       employees, and internal security practices of the agency . . ."
 
    (19) I similarly reject Respondent's arguments that no unfair labor
 practice occurred since no employee's pay was decreased or changed.  The
 change herein was Respondent's failure to automatically pass through the