FLRA.gov
[…] (*) The Respondent also filed a motion to strike portions of the
 General Counsel's opposition.  The Respondent contends that the General
 Counsel incorrectly asserts that the Respondent did not make certain
 arguments before the Administrative Law Judge and is raising those
 arguments for the first time in its exceptions.  While we do not agree
 with those disputed assertions of the General Counsel, we do not find a
 basis for striking the assertions from the General Counsel's submission.
  The Respondent's motion is therefore denied.
 
    (1) Section 7113 provides:
 
          "(a)(1) If, in connection with any agency, no labor
       organization has been accorded exclusive recognition on an agency
       basis, a labor organization which is the exclusive representative
       of a substantial number of the employees of the agency, as
       determined in accordance with criteria prescribed by the
       Authority, shall be granted national consultation rights by the
       agency.  National consultation rights shall terminate when the
       labor organization no longer meets the criteria prescribed by the
       Authority.  Any issue relating to any labor organization's
       eligibility for, or continuation of, national consultation rights
       shall be subject to determination by the Authority.
 
          "(b)(1) Any labor organization having national consultation
       rights in connection with any agency under subsection (a) of this
       section shall --
 
          "(A) be informed of any substantive change in conditions of
       employment proposed by the agency, and