27:0159(31)CA - VA, Washington, DC and NFFE -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] In order for the consultation obligation set forth in section 7113(b) of the Statute to apply, there must be a substantive change in conditions of employment. See General Services Administration, 6 FLRA 430 (1981); National Guard Bureau, 22 FLRA No. 90 (1986). Section 7103(a)(14) defines conditions of employment as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation or otherwise, affecting working conditions . . . ." In this case, it is clear that the Respondent's decision to deny nurses the 1985 comparability pay increase was a change in a personnel policy and practice of automatically granting them the annual Government-wide increase.