27:0159(31)CA - VA, Washington, DC and NFFE -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] Respondent also argues that any award for backpay would violate the "but for" requirement of the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. Section 5596. Section 7103(a)(14)(C) of the Statute states: "'conditions of employment' means personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters -- . . . . . "(C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by statute . . ." It is true that the basic compensation of nurses is specifically provided for by a statute, 38 U.S.C. Section 4107, and that basic compensation set forth might not normally be a condition of employment