FLRA.gov
[…] changes in conditions of employment proposed by the agency and to
 provide the labor organization with reasonable time to present its views
 and recommendations regarding the changes and to consider such views and
 recommendations before taking final action.
 
    In order for the consultation obligation set forth in section 7113(b)
 of the Statute to apply, there must be a substantive change in
 conditions of employment.  See General Services Administration, 6 FLRA
 430 (1981);  National Guard Bureau, 22 FLRA No. 90 (1986).  Section
 7103(a)(14) defines conditions of employment as "personnel policies,
 practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation or
 otherwise, affecting working conditions . . . ."
 
    In this case, it is clear that the Respondent's decision to deny
 nurses the 1985 comparability pay increase was a change in a personnel
 policy and practice of automatically granting them the annual
 Government-wide increase.  We agree with the Judge that the record