FLRA.gov
[…] Friday work weeks are established.  Every effort will be made to
       insure that the non-workdays will be the same each week.  (Only
       the underlined portion of the proposal is in dispute.)
 
                       A.  Positions of the Parties
 
    The Agency contends that the proposal, to the extent that it proposes
 alternative work schedules under the Work Schedules Act, is
 nonnegotiable because National Guard technicians are not subject to the
 Work Schedules Act.  /1/ Specifically, the Agency claims that National
 Guard technicians are excluded from the Act by 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g),
 which provides that the Secretaries of the Army and the Air Force shall
 prescribe technicians' hours of work "(n)otwithstanding sections 5544(a)
 or 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law(.)" /2/
 
    In addition, the Agency argues that the proposal is outside the duty
 to bargain under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute because it is
 inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. Section 6132, and under section 7117(a)(2)
 because it conflicts with Technician Personnel Regulation (TPR) 600