FLRA.gov
[…] bargain concerning the proposal.
 
    Issued, Washington, D.C., May 29, 1987.
                                       /s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
                                       /s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
                                       /s/ Jean McKee, Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
                ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
 
    (1) Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of
 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-221, 96 Stat. 227 (codified at 5 U.S.C. Sections
 3401, 6101 and note, 6106, 6120-6133), which was made permanent in 1986,
 Pub. L. No. 99-196, 99 Stat. 1350.
 
    (2) 32 U.S.C. Section 709(g) provides as follows:
 
          Section 709 Technicians:  Employment, use, status
 
                       . . . . . . .
 
 
          (g)(1) Notwithstanding section 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5
       or any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, in the
       case of technicians assigned to perform operational duties at air
       defense sites --
 
          (A) prescribe the hours of duties;
 
          (B) fix the rates of basic compensation;  and
 
          (C) fix the rates of additional compensation;
 
          to reflect unusual tours of duty, irregular additional duty,
       and work on days that are ordinarily nonworkdays.  Additional
       compensation under this subsection may be fixed on an annual basis
       and is determined as an appropriate percentage, not in excess of
       12 percent, of such part of the rate of basic pay for the position
       as does not exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10 of the
       General Schedule under section 5332 of title 5.
 
          (2) Notwithstanding section 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or
       any other provision of law, the Secretary concerned may, for
       technicians other than those described in clause (1) of this
       subsection, prescribe the hours of duty for technicians.
       Notwithstanding sections 5542 and 5543 of title 5 or any other
       provision of law, such technicians shall be granted an amount of
       compensatory time off from their scheduled tour of duty equal to
       the amount of any time spent by them in irregular or overtime
       work, and shall not be entitled to compensation for such work.
 
    (3) In finding this proposal within the duty to bargain, we make no
 judgment as to its merits.