26:0542(64)CA - Air Force District of Washington and AFGE-GAIU Councils of HQUSAF Locals -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] Reasonable steps shall be taken to ensure that such notices are not altered, defaced, or covered by any other material. (c) Pursuant to section 2423.30 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations notify the Regional Director, Region III, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Washington, D.C., in writing, within 30 days from the date of this order, as to what steps have been taken to comply herewith. /s/ Garvin Lee Oliver Garvin Lee Oliver Administrative Law Judge Dated: December 11, 1986 Washington D.C. --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- (1) Section 7114(b) provides that the "duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith shall include the obligation -- (4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data -- (A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular course of business; (B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; and (C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or training provided for management officials or supervisors, relating to collective bargaining(.)" NOTICE TO ALL EMPLOYEES PURSUANT TO A DECISION AND ORDER OF THE FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY AND IN ORDER TO EFFECTUATE THE POLICIES OF CHAPTER 71 OF TITLE 5 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE FEDERAL SERVICE LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS STATUTE WE HEREBY NOTIFY OUR EMPLOYEES THAT: WE WILL NOT