25:1082(91)NG - IBEW Local 121 and Treasury, Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Washington, DC -- 1987 FLRAdec NG
[…] (4) 5 U.S.C. Section 5349(a) provides: (a) The pay of employees, described under section 5102(c)(7) of this title, in the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Library of Congress, the Botanic Garden, the Government Printing Office, the Office of the Architect of the Capitol, the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, and the government of the District of Columbia, shall be fixed and adjusted from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and in accordance with such provisions of this subchapter, including the provisions of section 5344, relating to retroactive pay, and subchapter VI of this chapter, relating to grade and pay retention, as the pay-fixing authority of each such agency may determine. (5) It is noted that, in the absence of any evidence in the record to the contrary as to the intended meaning of the proposal, the use of the term "aligned" in the proposal does not necessarily require precise equality of wage rates at GPO and the Agency for comparable crafts.