[ v25 p987 ]
[…] Consequently, we do not need to reach the question of whether this proposal constitutes an "appropriate arrangement" within the meaning of section 7106(b)(3) of the Statute. C. Order The Agency must upon request, or as otherwise agreed to by the parties, bargain on Proposal 4. /3/ Issued, Washington, D.C., February 27, 1987. /s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member /s/ Jean McKee, Member FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- (1) 5 U.S.C. Section 5363(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) The preceding provisions of this section shall cease to apply to an employee who -- (1) has a break in service of one workday or more; (2) is entitled by operation of this subchapter or chapter 51, 53, or 54 of this title to a rate of basic pay which is equal to or higher than, or declines a reasonable offer of a position the rate of basic pay for which is equal to or higher than, the rate to which the employee is entitled under this section; or (3) is demoted for personal cause or at the employee's request. (2) In deciding that Proposal 7 is within the duty to bargain, we make no judgment as to its merits. (3) In finding the proposal to be within the duty to bargain, we make no judgment as to its merits.