FLRA.gov
[…] conflicts with 5 U.S.C. Section 5536.
 
    The Union contends that the proposal would allow an employee, in the
 case of an immediate relative's or dependent's death, administrative
 leave for one day to attend the funeral or memorial service, make
 necessary arrangements, or console another member of the family.
 
    B.  Analysis
 
    Chapter 63 of title 5 of the United States Code governs the
 accumulation of both annual and sick leave and further authorizes
 agencies "to grant administrative leave excusing an employee from work
 when it is in the public interest." 5 U.S.C. Section 6326(c).  5 U.S.C.
 Section 6311 states that "(t)he Office of Personnel Management may
 prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this
 subchapter." The coverage of the relevant OPM regulations is coextensive
 with that of chapter 63, covering most employees in the executive branch
 of Government.  The OPM regulations governing leave are, therefore,
 "Government-wide" within the meaning of section 7117(a)(1) of the
 Statute.