[ v25 p523 ]
[…] It contends that there is nothing in the Back Pay Act which permits an agency to deduct union dues from a backpay award. The Respondent further contends that requiring an employee to remit a portion of a backpay award to pay union dues interferes with the employee's right, under section 7115(a) of the Statute, to cancel a dues obligation at a specified annual time. V. Analysis There is no disagreement among the parties that the Respondent acted properly when it discontinued Greenwood's dues withholding at the time of his discharge. Section 7115(b)(1) of the Statute requires the termination of a dues deduction authorization when "the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee. . . . " The parties' agreement was no longer applicable to Greenwood when his employment was terminated.