[ v25 p523 ]
[…] Although the legitimacy of Respondent's revocation of dues withholding in 1982 is not in issue, it is important to note that Respondent's discontinuance was fully justified and involved no misconduct. Section 7115(b) of the Statute provides for agency termination of a union dues allotment, "when the agreement between the agency and the exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the employee. . . . " /3/ Regardless of the subsequent favorable Merit Systems Protection Board decision ordering reinstatement; for union dues withholding purposes, Greenwood ceased to be a federal employee as of January 16, 1982. Because of this fact he ceased to be a member of the bargaining unit, and