[ v25 p523 ]
[…] The statute clearly requires the discontinuance of union dues withholding under such circumstances. The continuation of dues payments after this date would be a personal obligation of the employee, and would be a matter of appropriate concern only to the employee and the union. Greenwood's reinstatement on March 5, 1984, was accompanied by his receipt of backpay. The award was governed by the Backpay Act, 5 U.S.C. Section 5596, and by regulations issued to implement the Backpay Act, 5 C.F.R. Section 550.801 et seq. Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Backpay Act provides: "(b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis or a timely appeal or an administrative determination including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee -- (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect -- (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period. . . . Section 550.801 of Title 5 C.F.R. reflects that the Backpay Act was designed to make "an employee financially whole (to the extent possible). . . . " Section 550.805, of the Title 5 C.F.R. prescribes the method of computing back pay.