FLRA.gov
[…] authorization was wrongfully terminated at the time of his discharge in
 1982.  Instead, it is argued that the Union was wrongfully deprived of
 deductions for such allotments when the Respondent reimbursed Greenwood
 for his backpay;  and that dues withholding should have been resumed
 upon reinstatement even in the absence of a new authorization executed
 by Greenwood.  Although the legitimacy of Respondent's revocation of
 dues withholding in 1982 is not in issue, it is important to note that
 Respondent's discontinuance was fully justified and involved no
 misconduct.
 
    Section 7115(b) of the Statute provides for agency termination of a
 union dues allotment, "when the agreement between the agency and the
 exclusive representative involved ceases to be applicable to the
 employee. . . . " /3/ Regardless of the subsequent favorable Merit
 Systems Protection Board decision ordering reinstatement;  for union
 dues withholding purposes, Greenwood ceased to be a federal employee as
 of January 16, 1982.  Because of this fact he ceased to be a member of