FLRA.gov
[…] of wearing either the authorized uniform skirt or uniform slacks
       at sea and land border ports of entry.
 
                     Discussion and Conclusions of Law
 
    General Counsel of the FLRA contends that INS San Ysidro violated
 Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute by denying Walker the right to wear
 the AFGE penholder and violated Sections 7116(a)(5) and (1) of the
 Statute by unilaterally changing an existing working condition when INS
 San Ysidro ordered Walker to remove the penholder without affording
 Local 2805 AFGE an opportunity to bargain about the change.
 
    Section 7102 of the Statute provides, inter alia, "Each employee
 shall have the right to form, join or assist any labor organization, . .
 . " The FLRA has long recognized that Section 7102 of the Statute grants
 employees the right to wear small, neat, inconspicuous, non-provocative
 union insignia at work.  United States Army Support Command, Fort
 Shafter, Hawaii, 3 FLRA 796 (1980), hereinafter called the Fort Shafter