25:0248(18)CA - Customs Service, Washington, DC and Customs Service, Pacific Region and NTEU -- 1987 FLRAdec CA
[…] Adverting to Section 7116(d) of the Statute, Respondents claim that this complaint must be dismissed in view of the statutory language which provides that "Issues which can properly be raised under an appeals procedure may not be raised an unfair labor practices prohibited under this section. . ." (underscoring supplied). Further, it is argued that the particular appeals procedure, under which the negotiability issue may properly be raised, is set forth in Section 7117(c) which states: "(c)(1) Except in any case to which subsection (b) of this section applies, if any agency involved in collective bargaining with an exclusive representative alleges that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to any matter, the exclusive representative may appeal the allegation to the Authority in accordance with the provisions of this subsection." (underscoring supplied). The undersigned is not persuaded that Section 7116(d) of the Statute operates to bar the present proceeding. That statutory provision does, it is true, foreclose raising issues in an unfair labor practice proceeding which are properly raised in an appeals procedure.