[ v24 p885 ]
[…] The same basic considerations apply, with certain adjustments discussed below, to awards in unfair labor practice cases under the Back Pay Act. (2) The Federal Circuit is the court vested with exclusive review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board. 5 U.S.C. Section 7703(b)(1). (3) In so concluding, we find it unnecessary to address whether a prohibited personnel practice as defined in 5 U.S.C. Section 2302(b) occurred. (4) 5 U.S.C. Section 7701(g) (1982) provides: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Board, or an administrative law judge or other employee of the Board designated to hear a case, may require payment by the agency involved of reasonable attorney fees incurred by an employee or applicant for employment if the employee or applicant is the prevailing party and the Board, administrative law judge, or other employee (as case may be) determines that payment by the agency is warranted in the interest of justice, including any case in which a prohibited personnel practice was engaged in by the agency or any case in which the agency's action was clearly without merit. (2) If an employee or applicant for employment is the prevailing party and the decision is based on a finding of discrimination prohibited under section 2302(b)(1) of this title, the payment of attorney fees shall be in accordance with the standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(k)). (5) The General Counsel and Respondent took the position that once the charge and amended charge were filed with the Authority, substantially all of the legal effort from that point by the Charging Party's counsel appeared duplicative of work done by counsel for the General Counsel.