[ v24 p885 ]
[…] It was recommended that Respondent be ordered to cease and desist from discriminating against Aguirri for protected union activity and take certain affirmative action by, inter alia, expunging the suspension from its files and making Aguirri whole for any loss of income. No exceptions were filed, and the findings, conclusions, and recommendations in the Decision of the Administrative Law Judge became the findings, conclusions, decision and order of the Authority, without precedential significance, on March 16, 1984. The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. Section 5596 (1982), pertinently provides: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee -- (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period of which the personnel action was in effect -- . . . . . . . . (ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in accordance with chapter 71 of this title, or under chapter 11 of title 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of this title(.) Section 550.806(c) and (d) of OPM's implementing Rules and Regulations provide: (c) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, when an appropriate authority corrects or directs the correction of an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action that resulted in the withdrawal, reduction, or denial of all or part of the pay, allowances, and differentials otherwise due an employee, the payment of reasonable attorney fees shall be deemed to be warranted only if -- (1) Such payment is in the interest of justice, as determined by the appropriate authority in accordance with standards established by the Merit Systems Protection Board