[ v24 p837 ]
[…] The Arbitrator found essentially that the question of repayment should have been considered as part of the settlement agreement on the removal grievance and, further, that the question of repayment was within the sole jurisdiction of the Comptroller General. He denied the grievance as not arbitrable. III. Analysis and Conclusions The Authority has determined that it is without jurisdiction to review the Union's exceptions. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. section 7512, such as a removal. Review of an arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in accordance with 5 U.S.C. section 7703, that is, in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the matter involved had been decided by the Merit Systems protection Board. American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1857 and Sacramento Air Logistics Center, McClellan Air Force Base, 21 FLRA No. 4l (1986). We find that the Arbitrator's award in this case related to the removal of the grievant, a matter covered by section 7512. The issue submitted to the Arbitrator directly concerned the interpretation and application of the settlement agreement under which the grievant's removal was changed to a suspension of approximately six months. In such circumstances, where the issue is not separate and distinct from the original issue of the grievant's removal, the Arbitrator's award relates to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute. See Veterans Administration Medical Center, Hines, Illinois and Illinois Nurses Association, Hines Local Unit, 20 FLRA No. 61 (1985).