FLRA.gov
[…] Thereupon, Candell openly went to the Union office regularly three days a week for an hour each time for about nine months. Further, if Respondent wished to limit the ostensible authority of Sharma [ v24  p766 ] regarding the activities of employees under his supervision, 9 it should have so informed him of its wishes when training or instructing supervisors on the extent of their authority. If Sharma was inexperienced or "uncomfortable" in dealing with labor-management relations matters, he was free to seek advice before acting.

The Proscription of section 7131(b)

Section 7131(b) of the Statute provides:

"(b) Any activities performed by any employee relating to the internal business of a labor organization (including the solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the time the employee is in a non-duty status."

In American Federation of Government Employees, AFL - CIO Local 2823 and Veterans Administration Regional Office Cleveland, Ohio, 2 FLRA 4 (1979), the Authority "closely examined" the meaning and purpose of section 7131(b) of the Statute.