FLRA.gov
[…] Article XIV, Section 5 of the local agreement, after making provisions for Union office space on Respondent's premises, states:

"A Union representative who is off duty during daytime hours may staff the office during hours set by the Union. The office space may be used to house Union records, material and equipment. It may also be used by Union representatives when specifically authorized official time to prepare a case when representing employees at hearings. Official time may not be authorized for the daily staffing of the Union office."

Further, section 7131(d) of the Statute provides:

"(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section-- [ v24  p768 ]

"(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or

"(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an exclusive representative,

shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest."