24:0630(64)CA - Commerce, Bureau of the Census and AFGE Local 2782 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] (7) Union President Hanlon testified that with regard to this matter, the Union " . . . may wish to make proposals changing the way factors are given for awards, experience, training . . . performance ratings, education." On cross-examination Hanlon testified: "I requested the items in number six in order to put together proposals regarding the ranking of candidates . . . " (8) At no time did Respondent indicate it would be burdensome to supply the Union with any of the information requested. (9) Section 7114(b)(4) provides: "(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation -- . . . . . "(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data -- "(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular course of business; "(B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; and "(C) which does not constitute guidance,