[ v24 p583 ]
[…] The Union and the Respondent filed amicus briefs in response to the Authority's invitation. The Union contends that the Respondent's submission should not be accepted because it was filed one day late. The Authority accepted and considered some amicus submissions that were received shortly after the date set in the Authority's Federal Register notice, including the Respondent's amicus brief. We note that there is nothing in the disputed submission that would alter our decision in this matter. (3) Section 7116 provides, in pertinent part, that: (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair labor practice for an agency -- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter; . . . (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor organization as required by this chapter; . . . . (or) (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter. (4) This is the statutory burden of proof. See 5 U.S.C. 7118 (7) and (8).