24:0453(49)NG - AFSCME Local 3097 and Justice -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] The proposal does not require that a copy of an analysis be given to the Union prior to making the contracting out decision. Rather, the proposal expressly requires that the analysis be provided to the Union "prior to impact bargaining and the signing of a contract" both of which events would occur after a determination to contract out. Finally, as the Union maintains in its response to the Agency's statement of position, Response at 9, and as the Authority noted in its decision in Homestead, 6 FLRA 578 n.6, the Union may be entitled to any cost-benefit analysis under section 7114(b)(4)(B) of the Statute for impact bargaining purposes, if the information is "necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects within the scope of bargaining(.)" For those reasons, I find that the second part of the proposal does not substantively limit or in any way interfere with either management's deliberative process or its ability to make contracting out determinations.