23:0802(102)AR - Justice, Bureau of Prisons and AFGE Local 1741 -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] Accordingly, he concluded that the grievance was not arbitrable and that it must be dismissed. The Union's exceptions in this case are to the Arbitrator's determination that the grievance was not arbitrable. II. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS We conclude that we are without jurisdiction to review the Union's exceptions. Section 7122(a) provides, in part: Either part to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. Section 7512, such as a removal. Review of an arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the matter involved had been decided by the Merit Systems Protection Board.