FLRA.gov
[…] Issued, Washington, D.C., October 14, 1986.
                                       /s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
                                       /s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member
                                       /s/ Jean McKee, Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
                ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
 
    (1) The Union withdrew its appeal as to one additional proposal
 concerning the removal of probationary employees.  This proposal will
 not be considered further here.
 
    (2) 5 C.F.R. Section 300.103(a) reads in pertinent part:
 
          Section 300.103 Basic Requirements
 
          (a) Job analysis.  Each employment practice of the Federal
       Government generally, and of individual agencies, shall be based
       on a job analysis to identify:
 
          (1) The basic duties and responsibilities;
 
          (2) The knowledges, skills, and abilities required to perform
       the duties and responsibilities;  and
 
          (3) The factors that are important in evaluating candidates.
       The job analysis may cover a single position or group of
       positions, or an occupation or group of occupations, having common
       characteristics.
 
    (3) In finding these proposals within the duty to bargain, the
 Authority makes no judgment as to their merits.