[ v23 p512 ]
[…] The Respondent's Opposition to Exceptions supports the findings and conclusions of the Chief Judge. V. Analysis The issue raised by this case is whether a unit employee who is not stationed at the site of the local supplemental negotiations is entitled to official time to represent the union. In our view, where the parties at the level of exclusive recognition have authorized local supplemental negotiations, section 7131(a) entitles any employee in the unit to official time to represent the union at local negotiations, unless the parties have agreed otherwise. /1/ The language of section 7131(a) requires that "(a)ny employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement . . . shall be authorized official time . . . . " (emphasis added) so long as such employee is in the bargaining unit involved.