[ v23 p512 ]
[…] Thus there can be no refusal to bargain over a practice which the Union has bargained away, and the question whether there was an established practice becomes irrelevant. Discussion and Conclusions The alleged violation of Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) is based on Section 7131(a), which requires that "any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement . . . shall be authorized official time for such purposes . . . during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status." A literal reading of such language, standing alone, would strongly suggest that local union negotiators, bargaining pursuant to the agreement of the parties to collective bargaining at the national level of exclusive recognition, would be "representing an exclusive representative in the