23:0420(61)AR - NTEU Chapter 49 and IRS, Indianapolis District -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] The Arbitrator essentially sustained the motion and ordered the Activity to produce a substantial portion of the material requested. The Activity's exceptions in this case are to the Arbitrator's final ruling on the motion. III. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS We conclude that we are without jurisdiction to review the Activity's exceptions. We find, apart from any consideration of whether a challenge to the ruling is interlocutory, that the ruling on the Union's motion is not separate and distinct from the matter of the grievant's reduction in grade. Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those covered under 5 U.S.C. Section 4303 which applies to a reduction in grade for unacceptable performance. Review of an arbitration award relating to such matters must be obtained in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the matter involved had been decided by the Merit Systems Protection Board. Department of Defense Dependents Schools, Pacific Region and Overseas Education Association, 16 FLRA 34 (1984). Because we find that the Arbitrator's final ruling on the Union's motion relates to a matter covered by section 4303, exceptions to the award may not be filed with the Authority under section 7122(a) of the Statute. See Headquarters, Department of the Army, Washington, D.C. and U.S. Army Training Center Engineer and Fort Leonard Wood, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri, 22 FLRA No. 71 (1986), slip op. at 5 n.2 and Veterans Administration Medical Center, Hines, Illinois and Illinois Nurses Association, Hines Local Unit, 20 FLRA No. 61 (1985). In VA Medical Center, Hines, Illinois, the Authority found that a supplemental award of attorney fees was not separate and distinct from the original award which related to a matter described in section 7121(f) of the Statute. Consequently, the Authority ruled that it was without jurisdiction to resolve the exceptions to the award of attorney fees and the exceptions were dismissed. IV. DECISION Accordingly, the Activity's exceptions are dismissed.