23:0396(56)CA - HHS, SSA, Dallas Region and AFGE, National Council of SSA-Field Office Locals -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] The Authority concluded, however, that the agency had presented no evidence that the union's proposals were removed from the scope of bargaining, either because they were specifically provided for within the meaning of section 7103(a)(14)(C), or because the agency was left with no discretion to act under those particular circumstances. The Authority therefore ordered the agency to take certain steps to offer the union the opportunity to negotiate about the impact and implementation of its reclassification and downgrade action. Under section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute, a Federal agency's duty to bargain does not extend to proposals that are "inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation . . ." In this case, an OPM regulation at 5 C.F.R. Section 536.206 provides that a "reasonable offer," the declination of which terminates eligibility for grade and pay retention, is composed of six specific elements. /4/ The terms of that regulation clearly require that, at a minimum, all six