23:0396(56)CA - HHS, SSA, Dallas Region and AFGE, National Council of SSA-Field Office Locals -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] Issued, Washington, D.C., September 23, 1986. /s/ Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman /s/ Henry B. Frazier III, Member /s/ Jean McKee, Member FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- (1) 5 C.F.R. Section 536.101(a). (2) 5 C.F.R. Sections 536.207 and 536.209. The definition of a "reasonable offer," the declination of which may terminate eligibility for retained grade and pay, is set forth at 5 C.F.R. Section 536.206, promulgated on Dec. 30, 1980; 45 Fed. Reg. 85656. (3) In addition to the provisions of the pertinent bargaining agreement, section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute itself specifically provides that the duty to bargain in good faith does not extend to matters "inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation . . . ." See discussion in the text.