FLRA.gov
[…] were notices to employees are customarily posted.  The Official
       shall take reasonable steps to insure that such Notices are not
       altered, defaced, or covered by any other material.
 
                                       /s/ Samuel A. Chaitovitz
                                       SAMUEL A. CHAITOVITZ
                                       Administrative Law Judges
 
    Dated:  September 12, 1985
    Washington, D.C.
 
 
 
 
 
                ---------------  FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    (1) Section 7122(b) provides:
 
               Section 7122.  Exceptions to arbitral awards
 
          (b) If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under
       subsection (a) of this section during the 30-day period beginning
       on the date the award is served on the party, the award shall be
       final and binding.  An agency shall take the actions required by
       an arbitrator's final award.  The award may include the payment of
       backpay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).
 
    (2) Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
 
                   Section 7116.  Unfair Labor practices
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
       labor practice for an agency --
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the