23:0106(11)NG - National Border Patrol Council, AFGE and INS -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] United States Department of Justice, United States Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 727 F.2d 481 (5th Cir. 1984) for a discussion as to changes in conditions of employment during the pendancy of a QCR. (3) In view of these findings it is unnecessary to rule on whether 5 C.F.R. Section 550.151-550.164 constitute Government-wide regulations within the meaning of the Statute. (4) 5 U.S.C. Section 2301(b)(3) provides: Section 2301. Merit system principles (b) Federal personnel management should be implemented consistent with the following merit system principles: . . . . . . . (3) Equal pay should be provided for work of equal value, with appropriate consideration of both national and local rates paid by employers in the private sector, and appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance. (5) In finding this proposal to be within the duty to bargain the Authority makes no judgment as to its merits.