FLRA.gov
[…] I also rejected this contention
 recently in Defense Logistics Agency et al, 1-CA-213, OALJ-81-131 (July
 7, 1981).  In reaching this conclusion I adopted Judge Arrigo's views
 and supplemented them with additional reasoning of my own.  Since these
 views are applicable herein, and are dispositive of General Counsel's
 contentions, I shall quote them as follows:
 
    Section 7117 of the Statute has the effect of removing from the ambit
 of collective bargaining those matters which are the subject of a
 government-wide or agency-wide rule or regulation under certain
 circumstances.  Thus, Section 7117 states as follows:
 
          "Section 7117.  Duty to bargain in good faith;  compelling
       need;  duty to consult
 
          "(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty
       to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent
       with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation
       only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
       regulation.
 
          "(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
       inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
       regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
       rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection