22:0843(91)CA - Air Force, 63rd Civil Engineers Squadron, Norton AFB, CA And AFGE Interdepartmental Local 3854 -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] (4)(a). It is contended by Respondent that the alleged violation of 7116(a)(5) by Respondent, as set forth in the amended charge filed on December 31, 1984, was untimely. This contention is posited on the assertion that the reassignment of Wright to Fire Station 2 took place on May 13, 1984. Thus, Respondent insists, the amended charge raised a new cause of action which was filed more than six months after the conduct alleged, i.e., the reassignment of Wright as a unilateral act and refusal to bargain. Section 7118(a)(4)(A) states that " . . . no complaint shall be inssued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than six months before the filing of the charge with the Authority." This statutory proscription was clearly structured in line with Section 10(b) of the NLRA. Its intent was to prevent the litigation of stale charges wherein the recollection of witnesses may be clouded, witnesses not readily available, and documents not at hand.