22:0612(69)CA - VA, Washington, DC and VA Medical and Regional Office Center, Fargo, ND and AFGE -- 1986 FLRAdec CA
[…] See R. Br. 5, citing Social Security Administration, Mid-Atlantic Program Service Center, Kansas City, Missouri, 10 FLRA 15 (1982). Here, it is management which initiated the changes in conditions of employment. And, as discussed in section 2 of this decision, a management-initiated change gives a union the right to propose ground rules for bargaining over such changes, and requires management to negotiate concerning the proposed ground rules. (9) 5 U.S.C. 5596(b)(1) provides that: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee - (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect - (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; . . . . (10) Section 7105(g) provides that: In order to carry out its functions under this chapter, the Authority . . . (3) may require an agency or labor organization to cease and desist from violations of this chapter and require it to take any remedial action it considers appropriate to carry