22:0597(65)AR - DOD Dependents School, Pacific Region and Overseas Education Association -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] S. Rep. No. 141, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 1 (1959). The report also stated that"(t)he proposed system recognizes and corrects deficiencies in the present system which (DOD) has identified and which long have been apparent." The major provision and means enacted to correct the deficiencies was to no longer generally subject such teachers to civil service laws and regulations as the source of their personnel system and instead to have the Secretary of Defense prescribe and issue regulations to provide for a system of personnel administration. Under the specific provision of 20 U.S.C. Section 902(a), such regulations shall govern: "(1) the establishment of teaching positions; (2) the fixing of basic compensation for teachers and teaching positions . . .; (3) the entitlement of teachers to compensation; (4) the payment of compensation to teachers; (5) the appointment of teachers; (6) the conditions of employment of teachers; (7) the length of the school year . . .; (8) the leave system for teachers; (9) quarters, allowances, and additional compensation for teachers; and (10) such other matters as may be relevant and appropriate to the purposes of this chapter." Thus, as noted by the court in March, DOD, pursuant to the Act, has promulgated regulations to "conduct the employment and salary practices applicable to teachers and teaching positions." 506 F.2d at 1311-12 (quoting Act of July 17, 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-91, Section 5(a), 73 Stat. 214).