22:0597(65)AR - DOD Dependents School, Pacific Region and Overseas Education Association -- 1986 FLRAdec AR
[…] II. BACKGROUND AND ARBITRATOR'S AWARD The grievance in this case concerned the removal of the grievant, a teacher in the Department of Defense Overseas Dependents Schools System, who apparently is not a preference eligible. As his award the Arbitrator denied the grievance finding that management had proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the grievant's removal was for just cause. III. ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS The Authority has determined that it is without jurisdiction to review the Union's exceptions. Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute /1/ include matters similar to those covered under 5 U.S.C. Section 7512, such as removal actions, which arise under other personnel systems.