[ v22 p287 ]
[…] This second travel voucher was prepared, submitted and paid by Respondent. All the Union negotiators participated in the negotiations and provided input on the articles under discussion. At all times material herein, the regular working hours of Respondent's employees, including the above-mentioned employees engaged in negotiations, were 8:00 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. Both Dobbs and Hair were reimbursed by NTEU for the expenses they incurred in connection with the July negotiating sessions. Discussion and Conclusions Section 7131(a) of the Statute provides: "(a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes . . . " The Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) has held that Section 7131(a) requires agencies to reimburse union negotiators for their travel and per diem expenses incurred due to their participation in negotiations. Interpretation and Guidance, 2 FLRA No. 31 (1979).