21:0580(74)NG - POPA and Patent and Trademark Office, Dept. of Commerce -- 1986 FLRAdec NG
[…] The Union has subsequently withdrawn that proposal from its appeal. And it will not be considered in this case. (2) The record indicates that the grade levels of the members of the Union's representatives are such that they are exempt from coverage under the Fair Labor Standards Act. See Federal Personnel Manual Letter 551-1. Thus, overtime entitlements under that statute are not germane to this dispute. (3) 5 U.S.C. Section 5542 provides, in relevant part: Section 5542. Overtime rates; computation (a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for. 5 U.S.C. Section 5543 provides, in relevant part: Section 5543. Compensatory time off (a) The head of an agency may -- (1) on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment for an equal amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work; and (2) provide that an employee whose rate of basic pay is in excess of the maximum rate of basic pay for GS-10 shall be granted compensatory time off from his scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work instead of being paid for that work under Section 5542 of this title. (4) In NTEU v.