FLRA.gov
[…] VI.  DECISION
 
    Based on the foregoing, the Agency's exceptions numbered one through
 four are denied, and the award is modified by striking the award of
 backpay.
 
    Issued, Washington, D.C., March 27, 1986
                                       (s)---
                                       Jerry L. Calhoun, Chairman
                                       (s)---
                                       Henry B. Frazier, Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
 
    /1/ 5 U.S.C. 5911(e) provides:
 
    The head of an agency may not require an employee or member of a
 uniformed service to occupy quarters on a rental basis, unless the
 agency head determines that necessary service cannot be rendered, or
 that property of the Government cannot adequately be protected,
 otherwise.