[ v20 p794 ]
[…] Accordingly, the Union's exception is denied. Issued, Washington, D.C., December 4, 1985. (s)--- Henry B. Frazier III, Acting Chairman (s)--- William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY --------------- FOOTNOTES$ --------------- /1/ The Union filed a motion to strike the opposition as untimely filed. Because the opposition was timely filed under the authority's Rules and Regulations, the motion is denied. /2/ 5 U.S.C. 5596(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides: (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, or regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee-- (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect-- (ii) reasonable attorney fees related to the personnel action which, with respect to any decision relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance processed under a procedure negotiated in accordance with chapter 71 of this title . . . shall be awarded in accordance with standards established under section 7701(g) of this title(.)