20:0717(85)NG - ACT, Montana Air Chapter and Air Force, Montana Air NG, HQ, 120th Fighter Interceptor Group (ADTAC) -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Agency regulations, Air National Guard Regulation 39-09, prescribe the requirements for enlistment and reenlistment, including the grounds for denying reenlistment. Agency Statement of Position on Remand at 6. See also Gallo v. Brown, 446 F. Supp. 45 (D.C.R.I. 1978). /29/ Union Statement of Position on Remand at 6. /30/ Section 7103(a)(2)(ii) provides: Section 7103. Definitions; application (a) For the purposes of this chapter-- (2) "employee" means an individual-- but does not include-- (ii) a member of the uniformed services(.) /31/ 5 U.S.C. 2101 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Section 2101. Civil service; armed forces; uniformed services For the purpose of this title-- (2) "armed forces: means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard; and (3) "uniformed services" means the armed forces, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. /32/ 10 U.S.C. 8062(d) provides: Section 8062. Policy; composition; aircraft authorization (d) The Air Force