20:0717(85)NG - ACT, Montana Air Chapter and Air Force, Montana Air NG, HQ, 120th Fighter Interceptor Group (ADTAC) -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] application (a) For the purposes of this chapter-- (2) "employee" means an individual-- but does not include-- (ii) a member of the uniformed services(.) /31/ 5 U.S.C. 2101 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Section 2101. Civil service; armed forces; uniformed services For the purpose of this title-- (2) "armed forces: means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard; and (3) "uniformed services" means the armed forces, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. /32/ 10 U.S.C. 8062(d) provides: Section 8062. Policy; composition; aircraft authorization (d) The Air Force consists of-- (1) the Regular Air Force, the Air National Guard of the United States, the Air National Guard while in the service of the United States, and the Air Force Reserve; (2) all persons appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into, the Air Force without component; and (3) all Air Force units and other Air Force organizations, with their installations and supporting and auxiliary combat, training, administrative, and logistic elements; and all members of the Air Force, including those not assigned to units; necessary to form the basis for a complete and immediate mobilization for the national defense in the event of a national emergency. See also 10 U.S.C. 8261 which provides as follows: 8261. Air National Guard of United States (a) Except as provided in subsection (c), to become an enlisted member of the Air National Guard of the United States, a person must-- (1) be enlisted in the Air National Guard; (2) subscribe to the oath set forth in section 304 of title 32; and (3) be a member of a federally recognized unit or organization of the Air National Guard in the grade in which he is to be enlisted as a Reserve. (b) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, a person who enlists or reenlists in the Air National Guard, or whose term of enlistment or reenlistment in the Air National Guard is extended, shall be concurrently enlisted or reenlisted, or his term of enlistment or reenlistment shall be concurrently extended, as the case may be, as a Reserve of the Air Force for service in the Air National Guard of the United States. (c) A member of the Air Force Reserve who enlists in the Air National Guard in his reserve grade, and is a member of a federally recognized unit or organization thereof, becomes a member of the Air National Guard of the United States and ceases to be a member of the Air Force Reserve. /33/