20:0717(85)NG - ACT, Montana Air Chapter and Air Force, Montana Air NG, HQ, 120th Fighter Interceptor Group (ADTAC) -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Pursuant to section 2429.9 of the Authority's Rules and Regulation, the Authority may, as it deems appropriate, grant permission for an interested person to present an argument as an amicus curiae. In the circumstances herein, namely, that NFFE had participated as an amicus curiae in the instant of several units of National Guard civilian technicians, NFFE has an interest in the matters at issue herein, the Authority determined it was appropriate to grant NFFE permission to file a statement as an amicus curiae. Therefore, the Agency's motion is hereby denied. /18/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Section 7106. Management rights (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating-- (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty. . . (.) /19/ See note 2, supra. /20/ As noted above in connection with the disposition of Union Proposals 3 and 6, in its decision in AFGE, Local 2782 v.