20:0717(85)NG - ACT, Montana Air Chapter and Air Force, Montana Air NG, HQ, 120th Fighter Interceptor Group (ADTAC) -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3488 and Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, New York Region, 17 FLRA No. 78 (1985) at note 3; American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 1603 and Navy Exchange, Naval Air Station, Patuxent River, Maryland, 9 FLRA 1039, 1040 (1982). /26/ See note 8, supra. /27/ See note 8, supra. /28/ 32 U.S.C. 302 provides: Section 302. Enlistments, reenlistments, and extensions (a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, original enlistments in the National Guard may be accepted for-- (1) any specified term, not less than three years, for persons who have not served in an armed force; or (2) any specified term, not less than one year, for persons who have served in any armed force. (b) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, reenlistment in the National Guard may be accepted for any specified period, or, if the person last served in one of the highest five enlisted grades, for an unspecified period. (c) Enlistments or reenlistments in the National Guard may be extended-- (1) under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary concerned, at the request of the member, for any period not less than six months; or (2) by proclamation of the President, if Congress declares an emergency, until six months after termination of that emergency. Agency regulations, Air National Guard Regulation 39-09, prescribe the requirements for enlistment and reenlistment, including the grounds for denying reenlistment. Agency Statement of Position on Remand at 6. See also Gallo v.