[ v20 p324 ]
[…] (Tr. 588). Other elements in the record reflecting vagueness and inconsistency in this area of interest do much to undermine Jackson's testimony. For example, it seems unlikely that Jackson would have commenced negotiations anew with Thomas, if as represented, Weinrich had in fact resolved the issue in Weinrich's conversations with Thomas. Accordingly, Thomas' version of the facts relating to the staffing plan is credited rather than Jackson's. Discussion and Conclusions Under the provisions of Section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute, management officials have the authority "to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in (an) agency . . . " Section 7106(a)(2)(B) gives management officials the right "to assign work, . . . and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted . . . " Also, Section 7106(b)(1) provides that "the numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty . . . " are negotiable only at the election of the agency.