FLRA.gov
[…] question.  (Tr. 588).
 
    Other elements in the record reflecting vagueness and inconsistency
 in this area of interest do much to undermine Jackson's testimony.  For
 example, it seems unlikely that Jackson would have commenced
 negotiations anew with Thomas, if as represented, Weinrich had in fact
 resolved the issue in Weinrich's conversations with Thomas.
 Accordingly, Thomas' version of the facts relating to the staffing plan
 is credited rather than Jackson's.
 
                        Discussion and Conclusions
 
    Under the provisions of Section 7106(a)(2)(A) of the Statute,
 management officials have the authority "to hire, assign, direct,
 layoff, and retain employees in (an) agency . . . " Section
 7106(a)(2)(B) gives management officials the right "to assign work, . .
 . and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be
 conducted . . . " Also, Section 7106(b)(1) provides that "the numbers,
 types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any
 organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty . . . " are
 negotiable only at the election of the agency.  However, Sections
 7106(b)(2) and (b)(3) of the Statute impose an obligation on agencies to
 provide an opportunity to negotiate with respect to procedures designed