19:1155(128)CA - Treasury, Customs Service and NTEU and All NTEU Customs Chapters -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] The Authority has held that following a certification for a consolidated unit, the appropriate unit then established for bargaining is at the national level. Department of Health and Human Services, Social Security Administration, 6 FLRA 202 (1981). The Statute provides in section 7103(a)(12) that collective bargaining over conditions of employment is a mutual obligation that exists between "the representative of an Agency and the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit . . .." Thus, the legal effect of national unit consolidation is to terminate the local union's existence as the exclusive representative and the appropriate unit for bargaining and replace it with the national union.