FLRA.gov
[…] bypass within the meaning of rules articulated in Authority decisions.
 
 
    /21/ The term "collective bargaining" is defined in part by Section
 7103(a)(12) as "performance of the mutual obligation of the
 representative of an agency and the exclusive representative of
 employees in an appropriate unit in the agency to . . . consult and
 bargain in a good faith effort to reach agreement with respect to the
 conditions of employment affecting such employees . . . . "
 
 
    /22/ The statement of employee rights outlined in Section 7102 of the
 Statute includes the right "to engage in collective bargaining with
 respect to conditions of employment through representatives chosen by
 employees . . . . "