FLRA.gov
[…] Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
                                       Chairman
                                       William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
                                       FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
 
 
 
 
 
 
 --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
 
 
    /1/ In its response to the petition for review the Agency withdrew
 its allegation of nonnegotiability as to five additional Union
 proposals.  Accordingly, there is no longer an issue as to whether those
 proposals are within the duty to bargain.
 
 
    /2/ 10 U.S.C. 2304 (1984), as modified, reads in relevant part as
 follows:
 
    Sec. 2304.  Contracts:  competition requirements
 
          (a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) and
       except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly
       authorized by statute, the head of an agency in conducting a
       procurement for property or services--
 
          (A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of
       competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this
       chapter and the modifications to regulations promulgated pursuant
       to section 2752 of the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984;
       and
 
          (B) shall use the competitive procedure or combination of
       competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances
       of the procurement.
 
                                .  .  .  .
 
          (g)(1) In order to promote efficiency and economy in
       contracting and to avoid unnecessary burdens for agencies and
       contractors, the regulations modified in accordance with section