FLRA.gov
[…] agreement by failing to pay the grievants a night pay differential.
 According to the Arbitrator, the grievants are immigration detention
 officers with a regularly scheduled tour of duty of 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
 The grievance in this case was filed as a result of the refusal of the
 Activity to pay night differential pay for hours worked by the grievants
 between 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. although the Activity paid the grievants
 overtime compensation for all hours worked beyond 4:30 p.m.  The
 Arbitrator acknowledged that the resolution of the grievance was
 governed by 5 U.S.C. 5545(a), providing a 10% night differential for
 "regularly scheduled work between the hours of 6:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m."
 Citing the decision in Aviles v. U.S., 151 Ct.Cl. 1 (1960), the
 Arbitrator acknowledged that although the nightwork of the grievants had
 not been scheduled as part of their administrative workweek, the
 grievants were entitled to night differential pay if the nightwork