FLRA.gov
[…] the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take
       other disciplinary action against such employees;
 
          (B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect to
       contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency
       operations shall be conducted;
 
          (C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections for
       appointments from--
 
          (i) among properly ranked and certified candidates fpr
       promotion;  or
 
          (ii) any other appropriate source(.)
 
 
    /4/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides:
 
          Sec. 7106.  Management rights
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
       labor organization from negotiating--
 
          (1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
       grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
       subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
       methods, and means of performing work(.)
 
 
    /5/ Based on the record, the Respondent selects employees to fill
 positions under the IRP.  Thus, this program does not appear to involve
 the assignment of employees to "training details," although this
 language is used in several of the proposals, and it is unnecessary for