FLRA.gov
[…] by interfering with the Union's discretion in its choice of
       representatives, specifically by:
 
                                  * * * *
 
          (5) refusing to grant official time to present grievances,
       unless the person requesting happens to be the on-site
       representative in the office where Management alleges the
       grievance occurred.  /2/
 
    On February 10, 1983, after AFGE's national grievance had been filed,
 the Charging Party, AFGE Local 1501, filed the original unfair labor
 practice charge in this proceeding.
 
    Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
 
          (I)ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may,
       in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the
       grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this
       section, but not under both procedures.
 
 In the Authority's view, the issue which is the subject matter of both
 the instant complaint and the national grievance covering the entire
 consolidated unit is the refusal of the Social Security Administration
 to give official time to local representatives and assistant local