FLRA.gov
[…] exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter(.)
 
 
    /4/ It is well established that section 7102 of the Statute
 encompasses an employee's right to file and process a grievance under a
 negotiated grievance procedure and that any interference by management
 with that right is violative of section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute.  See,
 e.g., Department of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, 7 FLRA 766, 777
 (1982).  See also Consumer Product Safety Commission, New York, 10 FLRA
 422, 424 (1982).
 
 
    /5/ 5 U.S.C. 7116(a) provides, inter alia, that it "shall be an
 unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain,
 or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right
 under this chapter." One such right is the right to file a grievance
 under a negotiated grievance procedure.  See 5 U.S.C. 7121.
 
 
    /6/ 5 U.S.C. 7116(d) provides, inter alia, that "issues which can be
 raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the
 aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair
 labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures."
 
 
    /7/ The following abbreviations will be used herein.  "GC" refers to
 the exhibits of the General Counsel, "R" to those of Respondent, and
 "Jt" to the joint exhibits.  Multipage exhibits will be referenced by
 the exhibit number followed by a page or paragraph number.  "TR" refers